Tuesday, November 30, 2010

NaBloPoMo #30 - ...and...scene!

(c) 2010 Ms. Huis Herself at musenmutter.blogspot.com

Yay! Today's the last day of November & the last day of National Blog Posting Month! I want to give a big shout-out to anybody doing National Novel Writing Month, the big sister of NaBloPoMo. I hope you got your word count high enough, that any plot holes were plugged by random ninja attacks, and that you used some really big words you forgot you even knew.

In other news, remember yesterday when I was talking about being almost done with Christmas shopping? Well, as of this morning, we suddenly have a rather large item for which we must shop ASAP.

... a car.

Yup, Mr. Kluges was in a minor accident this morning on his way to work, but considering the age of the car, the mileage, and that he totally munched the front suspension, yeah, we're gonna be shopping rather than fixing.

It's gotta be dang soon, too, 'cuz the weather in December isn't usually conducive to us taking the bike & bike trailer to and from school.

*sigh* Well, at least everybody's fine.


Helen said...

Glad everyone is OK. Yours is the second car accident I read about yesterday! Enjoy car shopping, to me it's like the 9th level of hell but maybe you enjoy it?

Pusher said...

Yikes! Glad nobody was hurt, but car accidents are still bad news. :-(

On the happier side, though, congrats on finishing NaBloPoMo! You rock. It was fun to come and see what you'd written every day.